Results for the Main Tournament event on February 24, 2018
Pos | Player | Rank | Rating | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Mitchell Setschnjak | 300 | 1814.34 | 13.32 |
2 | Michi Henning | 386 | 1610.10 | 7.25 |
3 | Corey Hamilton | 328 | 1770.73 | 4.72 |
4 | Zack Foster | 494 | 1759.53 | 3.18 |
5 | Tony Woods | 272 | 1678.18 | 2.20 |
6 | Chris Jennings | 394 | 1716.15 | 1.59 |
7 | Keaton Jones | 24323 | 935.00 | 1.20 |
8 | Kurt Gowell | 3560 | 1354.07 | 0.98 |
9 | Oliver Dickson | 1016 | 1409.54 | 0.84 |
10 | Warren Beetham | 736 | 1579.26 | 0.76 |
10 | Jonathan Chabowski | 594 | 1575.41 | 0.76 |
12 | Connor Stowe | 1586 | 1526.61 | 0.63 |
13 | Glen Geeves | 2395 | 1396.84 | 0.57 |
13 | Nicolas Noben | 812 | 1480.21 | 0.57 |
15 | Nick Rusis | 2571 | 1473.35 | 0.44 |
16 | Steven Riding | 1944 | 1364.18 | 0.38 |
17 | Michelle Riding | 4681 | 1089.27 | 0.32 |
18 | Melissa Geeves | 4276 | 1252.42 | 0.25 |
19 | Robbie Brennan | 4348 | 1289.75 | 0.19 |
20 | Vaughan Jones | 10085 | 1324.26 | 0.13 |
21 | Rohan Anderson | 4440 | 1186.91 | 0.06 |
This event has already occurred
Location
96 Wilkie Street
Yeerongpilly, QLD
Yeerongpilly, QLD
Tournament Overview
Start Date: February 23, 2018
End Date: February 24, 2018
Flipswitch is played on the last Saturday of every month.
You can also start to put up scores for qualifying on the Friday before from 2pm.
Cost $20 per player
Qualifying Rounds (2)
Qualifying:
All players will play one game on each of the 5 machines in each round. All players will be ranked highest to lowest for each machine with the highest score ranked number 1 down to the lowest score for each machine.
The total for the 2 rounds will be added together to have each player ranked from highest to lowest.
There will be a total of 10 games played during qualifying. Five machines will be dropped for the finals, The top 5 players after qualifying will select 5 different machines across the front row of machines.
Finals Rounds (3)
Quarter Finals:
The Top 8 qualifying players will advance to the Quarter finals where their ranking will determine which 4-player group they will compete in.
The top 8 players will be split into the following two 4-player groups:
Group 1: players ranked 1, 3, 5 & 7.
Group 2: players ranked 2, 4, 6, & 8.
Each group will play 5 machines that will be scored as listed below:
1st - 7 points.
2nd - 5 points
3rd - 3 points
4th - 1 point.
Any ties for placings will have a one game shoot-out to determine the tie-break.
1st & 2nd place from both Quarter Final groups will advance to the Final. 3rd & 4th place from both groups will have a one game play off for 5th to 8 th place.
The 1st & 2nd place from the Quarter Finals in the two group that will make up a group of 4 players they will play all five machines again
Points will be given.
1st - 7 points.
2nd - 5 points
3rd - 3 points
4th - 1 point.
The player with the highest number of points will be the winner,with second highest 2nd place and so on.
Ant ties will have a one game playoff for that spot.
You can also start to put up scores for qualifying on the Friday before from 2pm.
Cost $20 per player
Qualifying Rounds (2)
Qualifying:
All players will play one game on each of the 5 machines in each round. All players will be ranked highest to lowest for each machine with the highest score ranked number 1 down to the lowest score for each machine.
The total for the 2 rounds will be added together to have each player ranked from highest to lowest.
There will be a total of 10 games played during qualifying. Five machines will be dropped for the finals, The top 5 players after qualifying will select 5 different machines across the front row of machines.
Finals Rounds (3)
Quarter Finals:
The Top 8 qualifying players will advance to the Quarter finals where their ranking will determine which 4-player group they will compete in.
The top 8 players will be split into the following two 4-player groups:
Group 1: players ranked 1, 3, 5 & 7.
Group 2: players ranked 2, 4, 6, & 8.
Each group will play 5 machines that will be scored as listed below:
1st - 7 points.
2nd - 5 points
3rd - 3 points
4th - 1 point.
Any ties for placings will have a one game shoot-out to determine the tie-break.
1st & 2nd place from both Quarter Final groups will advance to the Final. 3rd & 4th place from both groups will have a one game play off for 5th to 8 th place.
The 1st & 2nd place from the Quarter Finals in the two group that will make up a group of 4 players they will play all five machines again
Points will be given.
1st - 7 points.
2nd - 5 points
3rd - 3 points
4th - 1 point.
The player with the highest number of points will be the winner,with second highest 2nd place and so on.
Ant ties will have a one game playoff for that spot.
Format Details
Event Name : | Main Tournament |
Qualifying Format : | Unknown |
Finals Format : | Unknown |
Player Limit : | Unknown |
Unlimited Qualifying? : | No |