Results for the Main Tournament event on September 20, 2016
Pos | Player | Rank | Rating | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Matthew Owen | 3839 | 1421.66 | 10.24 |
2 | Tom Casey | 3709 | 1500.37 | 5.30 |
3 | Robert Macauley | 236 | 1619.51 | 3.31 |
4 | Andrew Heitmann | 2479 | 1371.13 | 2.17 |
6 | Stelios Michas | 9121 | 1383.62 | 1.07 |
6 | Vincent Rossis | 3502 | 1424.86 | 1.07 |
6 | Peter Milner | 2482 | 1560.51 | 1.07 |
6 | Greg Siegele | 383 | 1693.55 | 1.07 |
9 | George Choimes | 4123 | 1400.28 | 0.65 |
10 | Gary Regan | 8477 | 1281.65 | 0.61 |
11 | Stephen Vari | 3320 | 1249.35 | 0.56 |
12 | Darren Bonnett | 6347 | 1303.47 | 0.51 |
13 | Robert Dobbs | 7196 | 1315.89 | 0.47 |
14 | Rick Bateman | 25628 | Not Rated | 0.42 |
15 | Michael Costalos | 12017 | 1380.54 | 0.37 |
16 | Tim Freedman | 4795 | 1538.55 | 0.33 |
17 | Tom Hearn | 9275 | 1184.16 | 0.28 |
18 | Richard Boe | 7175 | 1424.23 | 0.23 |
19 | Chris Craft | 5238 | 1317.35 | 0.19 |
20 | John Kleeman | 25628 | Not Rated | 0.14 |
21 | Sean Olley | 12016 | 1380.54 | 0.09 |
22 | Shaun Stitt | 24446 | 940.13 | 0.05 |
This event has already occurred
Location
287 Torrens Road
West Croydon, SA
West Croydon, SA
Tournament Overview
Tournament Date: September 20, 2016
GENERAL INFORMATION:
1. Registration and warm up 5.30-6.30pm sharp.
2. Information and questions from players 6.30-6.40pm.
3. Tournament: 6.40-11pm.
4. We are running a group match play tournament using matchplay events.
ENTRY FEE: $25 for the whole night. This means up to about 6 hours of playing.
FORMAT: Group match play.
1) Seeding: IFPA.
2) First round pairing: Slaughter.
3) General pairing: Balanced - Players will be randomly paired with previously unfaced opponents.
4) Player order: Rotating - Random order for the first game, then rotates player order evenly.
5) Scoring system: IFPA (7/5/3/1) (7/4/1).
6) Arena draws: Manually assign arenas.
7) Duration: Three rounds.
8) Matches each round: 3 matches.
9) Tiebreaker: Break ties by placement - Ties will be broken by number of first place finishes, then by number of second place finishes.
See web link for more details.
FORMAT FOR SINGLE ELIMINATION FINALS:
- Single elimination best of three games on different machines.
- The higher ranked qualifier for game one of each best of three has the choice of either: machine played OR going first or second.
1. Registration and warm up 5.30-6.30pm sharp.
2. Information and questions from players 6.30-6.40pm.
3. Tournament: 6.40-11pm.
4. We are running a group match play tournament using matchplay events.
ENTRY FEE: $25 for the whole night. This means up to about 6 hours of playing.
FORMAT: Group match play.
1) Seeding: IFPA.
2) First round pairing: Slaughter.
3) General pairing: Balanced - Players will be randomly paired with previously unfaced opponents.
4) Player order: Rotating - Random order for the first game, then rotates player order evenly.
5) Scoring system: IFPA (7/5/3/1) (7/4/1).
6) Arena draws: Manually assign arenas.
7) Duration: Three rounds.
8) Matches each round: 3 matches.
9) Tiebreaker: Break ties by placement - Ties will be broken by number of first place finishes, then by number of second place finishes.
See web link for more details.
FORMAT FOR SINGLE ELIMINATION FINALS:
- Single elimination best of three games on different machines.
- The higher ranked qualifier for game one of each best of three has the choice of either: machine played OR going first or second.
Format Details
Event Name : | Main Tournament |
Qualifying Format : | Unknown |
Finals Format : | Unknown |
Player Limit : | Unknown |
Unlimited Qualifying? : | No |