Results for the Main Tournament event on October 31, 2017
Pos | Player | Rank | Rating | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Matthew Owen | 691 | 1672.39 | 11.40 |
2 | Tom Casey | 402 | 1728.71 | 6.05 |
3 | Greg Siegele | 292 | 1743.30 | 3.84 |
4 | Peter Milner | 812 | 1487.98 | 2.54 |
5 | Michael Kerylidis | 914 | 1494.99 | 1.72 |
6 | Darren Bonnett | 2835 | 1401.79 | 1.21 |
7 | Lou Martire | 1025 | 1553.05 | 0.91 |
8 | Stelios Michas | 2285 | 1438.78 | 0.74 |
9 | Robert Macauley | 163 | 1708.40 | 0.64 |
10 | George Choimes | 2354 | 1492.90 | 0.57 |
11 | Andrew Heitmann | 1986 | 1343.21 | 0.51 |
12 | Jamie Linke | 1964 | 1455.09 | 0.44 |
13 | Gary Regan | 3508 | 1306.78 | 0.38 |
14 | Michael Costalos | 1527 | 1552.74 | 0.32 |
15 | Stephen Vari | 1889 | 1404.38 | 0.25 |
16 | Peter Wright | 4974 | 1183.80 | 0.19 |
17 | Wayne White | 5481 | 1244.40 | 0.13 |
18 | Amity Wells | 6870 | 984.69 | 0.06 |
This event has already occurred
Location
287 Torrens Road
West Croydon, SA
West Croydon, SA
Tournament Overview
Tournament Date: October 31, 2017
GENERAL INFORMATION:
1. Registration and warm up 5.45-6.30pm sharp.
2. Information and questions from players 6.30-6.45pm.
3. Tournament: 6.45-11.30pm.
Entry fee: $25.
FORMAT: Group match play.
1) Seeding: IFPA.
2) First round pairing: Slaughter.
3) General pairing: Swiss - Players will be paired against players with the same win-loss record. No attempt will be made to pair players against previously unfaced opponents (adjacent pairing is used).
4) Player order: Rotating - Random order for the first game, then rotates player order evenly.
5) Scoring system: IFPA (7/5/3/1) (7/4/1).
6) Arena draws: Balanced - Attempts will be made to assign an arena that has been played the fewest times by all opponents.
7) Duration: Four rounds.
8) Matches each round: Three matches.
9) Tiebreaker: Ties will be broken by the number of first place finishes, then by the number of second place finishes, then by head-to-head results within groups and finally, if necessary, a single game play-off.
See web link for more details.
1. Registration and warm up 5.45-6.30pm sharp.
2. Information and questions from players 6.30-6.45pm.
3. Tournament: 6.45-11.30pm.
Entry fee: $25.
FORMAT: Group match play.
1) Seeding: IFPA.
2) First round pairing: Slaughter.
3) General pairing: Swiss - Players will be paired against players with the same win-loss record. No attempt will be made to pair players against previously unfaced opponents (adjacent pairing is used).
4) Player order: Rotating - Random order for the first game, then rotates player order evenly.
5) Scoring system: IFPA (7/5/3/1) (7/4/1).
6) Arena draws: Balanced - Attempts will be made to assign an arena that has been played the fewest times by all opponents.
7) Duration: Four rounds.
8) Matches each round: Three matches.
9) Tiebreaker: Ties will be broken by the number of first place finishes, then by the number of second place finishes, then by head-to-head results within groups and finally, if necessary, a single game play-off.
See web link for more details.
Format Details
Event Name : | Main Tournament |
Qualifying Format : | Unknown |
Finals Format : | Unknown |
Player Limit : | Unknown |
Unlimited Qualifying? : | No |