Results for the Main Tournament event on December 29, 2018
Pos | Player | Rank | Rating | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Tony Woods | 287 | 1665.95 | 10.08 |
2 | Nicolas Noben | 356 | 1779.03 | 4.87 |
3 | Corey Hamilton | 374 | 1616.12 | 2.88 |
4 | Warren Beetham | 715 | 1504.02 | 1.79 |
5 | Chris Jennings | 339 | 1623.04 | 1.18 |
6 | Rob Singh | 494 | 1554.72 | 0.85 |
7 | Ben Bronson | 2272 | 1396.89 | 0.68 |
8 | Glen Charles | 2091 | 1515.40 | 0.59 |
9 | Matthew Hetherington | 1235 | 1481.67 | 0.53 |
10 | Jordan Leibinger | 3487 | 1323.56 | 0.47 |
11 | Robbie Brennan | 5737 | 1192.20 | 0.42 |
12 | Glen Geeves | 2890 | 1317.75 | 0.36 |
13 | Michael Jarvis | 3671 | 1311.33 | 0.30 |
14 | Mathew White | 4874 | 1145.95 | 0.24 |
14 | Melissa Geeves | 5091 | 1189.42 | 0.24 |
16 | Chris Ward-Spalding | 32954 | Not Rated | 0.12 |
17 | Isaac Long | 32954 | Not Rated | 0.06 |
This event has already occurred
Location
96 Wilkie Street
Yeerongpilly, QLD
Yeerongpilly, QLD
Tournament Overview
Start Date: December 28, 2018
End Date: December 29, 2018
Flipswitch is played on the last Saturday of every month.
You can also start to put up scores for qualifying on the Friday before from 2pm.
Cost $20 per player
Qualifying Rounds (2)
Qualifying:
All players will play one game on each of the 5 machines in each round. All players will be ranked highest to lowest for each machine with the highest score ranked number 1 down to the lowest score for each machine.
The total for the 2 rounds will be added together to have each player ranked from highest to lowest.
There will be a total of 10 games played during qualifying. Five machines will be dropped for the finals, The top 5 players after qualifying will select 5 different machines across the front row of machines.
Finals Rounds (3)
Quarter Finals:
The Top 8 qualifying players will advance to the Quarter finals where their ranking will determine which 4-player group they will compete in.
The top 8 players will be split into the following two 4-player groups:
Group 1: players ranked 1, 3, 5 & 7.
Group 2: players ranked 2, 4, 6, & 8.
Each group will play 5 machines that will be scored as listed below:
1st - 7 points.
2nd - 5 points
3rd - 3 points
4th - 1 point.
Any ties for placings will have a one game shoot-out to determine the tie-break.
1st & 2nd place from both Quarter Final groups will advance to the Final. 3rd & 4th place from both groups will have a one game play off for 5th to 8 th place.
The 1st & 2nd place from the Quarter Finals in the two group that will make up a group of 4 players they will play all five machines again
Points will be given.
1st - 7 points.
2nd - 5 points
3rd - 3 points
4th - 1 point.
The player with the highest number of points will be the winner,with second highest 2nd place and so on.
Ant ties will have a one game playoff for that spot.
You can also start to put up scores for qualifying on the Friday before from 2pm.
Cost $20 per player
Qualifying Rounds (2)
Qualifying:
All players will play one game on each of the 5 machines in each round. All players will be ranked highest to lowest for each machine with the highest score ranked number 1 down to the lowest score for each machine.
The total for the 2 rounds will be added together to have each player ranked from highest to lowest.
There will be a total of 10 games played during qualifying. Five machines will be dropped for the finals, The top 5 players after qualifying will select 5 different machines across the front row of machines.
Finals Rounds (3)
Quarter Finals:
The Top 8 qualifying players will advance to the Quarter finals where their ranking will determine which 4-player group they will compete in.
The top 8 players will be split into the following two 4-player groups:
Group 1: players ranked 1, 3, 5 & 7.
Group 2: players ranked 2, 4, 6, & 8.
Each group will play 5 machines that will be scored as listed below:
1st - 7 points.
2nd - 5 points
3rd - 3 points
4th - 1 point.
Any ties for placings will have a one game shoot-out to determine the tie-break.
1st & 2nd place from both Quarter Final groups will advance to the Final. 3rd & 4th place from both groups will have a one game play off for 5th to 8 th place.
The 1st & 2nd place from the Quarter Finals in the two group that will make up a group of 4 players they will play all five machines again
Points will be given.
1st - 7 points.
2nd - 5 points
3rd - 3 points
4th - 1 point.
The player with the highest number of points will be the winner,with second highest 2nd place and so on.
Ant ties will have a one game playoff for that spot.
Format Details
Event Name : | Main Tournament |
Qualifying Format : | Unknown |
Finals Format : | Unknown |
Player Limit : | Unknown |
Unlimited Qualifying? : | No |